Los Angeles County  »  90260  »  W 149th St  »  4067 W 149th St

4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale
Zip code 90260
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lawndale
Neighborhood North Lawndale

Sales & Tax Overview for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale

Sale date 05/22/2008
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,430

Lot & Building Information for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale

Building sqft 1,896
Total sqft 2,646
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

Other Property Data for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale

• • Improvements for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260?

4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $689,976, the tax amount paid for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 is $8,423.

When was 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 last sold?

4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 was last sold in 03/11/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2008 $515,000
05/09/2005 $640,006
01/18/2002 $335,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2020 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/11/2020 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
05/22/2008 Deed
03/13/2007 Trustees Deed
02/12/2007
12/01/2005 Trust Deed
12/01/2005 Trust Deed
12/01/2005 Deed
05/09/2005 Trust Deed
05/09/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale

Access detailed property tax data for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,424
Current property tax $9,430
Market value $689,976
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $689,976 1.2209 $8,424 +1.92%
2024-2025 $676,448 1.2219 $8,266 +6.12%
2023-2024 $663,185 1.1745 $7,789 -0.14%
2022-2023 $650,182 1.1997 $7,800 +2.74%
2021-2022 $637,434 1.191 $7,592 -0.26%

Permits for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale

The complete history of permits filed for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4067 West 149th Street, Lawndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 609 0.43
New Journey Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Lucille J. Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 335 0.58
Mark Twain Elementary School 8 Public K-5 595 0.59
Timberlea Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Will Rogers Middle School 6 Public 6-8 799 0.44