Los Angeles County  »  90260  »  Firmona Ave  »  14623 Firmona Ave

14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale
Zip code 90260
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lawndale
Neighborhood North Lawndale

Sales & Tax Overview for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Sale date 06/15/2001
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,912

Lot & Building Information for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Building sqft 2,800
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.131
Units 2
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

• • Improvements for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260?

14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $736,880, the tax amount paid for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 is $8,996.

When was 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 last sold?

14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 was last sold in 01/20/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2001 $260,000

Title Documents for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/20/2006 Deed
11/14/2005 Trust Deed
11/14/2005 Deed
06/15/2001 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Access detailed property tax data for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,997
Current property tax $9,912
Market value $736,880
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $736,880 1.2209 $8,997 +1.91%
2024-2025 $722,456 1.2219 $8,828 +6.12%
2023-2024 $708,291 1.1745 $8,319 -0.14%
2022-2023 $694,404 1.1997 $8,331 +2.75%
2021-2022 $680,789 1.191 $8,108 -0.27%

Permits for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

The complete history of permits filed for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14623 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Billy Mitchell Elementary School 7 Public K-5 440 0.14
Lucille J. Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 335 0.14
Mychals Learning Place NR Private 0 0.45
Centinela Valley Adult NR Public 0 0.52
Lots-O-Tots Christian Academy NR Private K-2 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Mychals Learning Place NR Private 0 0.45
Jane Addams Middle School 8 Public 6-8 740 0.45