Los Angeles County  »  90260  »  Mansel Ave  »  14718 Mansel Ave

14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale
Zip code 90260
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lawndale
Neighborhood North Lawndale

Sales & Tax Overview for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale

Sale date 11/25/2015
Sale price $520,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,264

Lot & Building Information for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale

Building sqft 2,044
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.069
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

Other Property Data for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale

• • Improvements for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260?

14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $628,480, the tax amount paid for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 is $7,673.

When was 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 last sold?

14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 was last sold in 12/16/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2015 $520,500

Title Documents for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2022 Trustees Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/26/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/26/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2047
11/29/2017 Quitclaim Deed
07/14/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/25/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/25/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2045
11/25/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale

Access detailed property tax data for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,673
Current property tax $8,264
Market value $628,480
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $628,480 1.2209 $7,673 +1.92%
2024-2025 $616,158 1.2219 $7,529 +6.12%
2023-2024 $604,078 1.1745 $7,095 -0.14%
2022-2023 $592,234 1.1997 $7,105 +2.75%
2021-2022 $580,622 1.191 $6,915 -0.27%

Permits for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale

The complete history of permits filed for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14718 Mansel Avenue, Lawndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lucille J. Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 335 0.08
Billy Mitchell Elementary School 7 Public K-5 440 0.29
Mychals Learning Place NR Private 0 0.60
Centinela Valley Adult NR Public 0 0.62
William Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 609 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Jane Addams Middle School 8 Public 6-8 740 0.40
Mychals Learning Place NR Private 0 0.60