Los Angeles County  »  90260  »  W 153rd Pl  »  4716 W 153rd Pl

South Bay - 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

South Bay - 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, CA 90260
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale
Alternate address(es) 4716 153rd Pl
Zip code 90260
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lawndale
Neighborhood North Lawndale

Sales & Tax Overview for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

Current property tax $14,049

Lot & Building Information for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

Building sqft 36,989
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.812
Units 56
Year built 1990
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

• • Improvements for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for South Bay - 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, CA 90260?

South Bay - 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, CA 90260 was built in 1990 and has a total of 36,989 square feet.

What is the assessed value of South Bay - 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, CA 90260 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,740,751, the tax amount paid for South Bay - 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, CA 90260 is $45,670.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 56 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2014 Modify Trust Deed
08/12/2011 Continuation Financing Statement
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

Access detailed property tax data for South Bay - South Bay - 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, CA 90260. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,671
Current property tax $14,049
Market value $3,740,751

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
00194 Health License Fees
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,740,751 1.2209 $45,671 +1.90%
2024-2025 $3,667,894 1.2219 $44,818 +6.10%
2023-2024 $3,596,465 1.1745 $42,240 -0.16%
2022-2023 $3,526,437 1.1997 $42,307 +2.73%
2021-2022 $3,457,783 1.191 $41,182 -0.27%

Permits for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

The complete history of permits filed for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,075
Median age 38.2
Average household income $106,058
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 10,206
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $798,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $806,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale

Here are the neighbors for South Bay - 4716 West 153rd Place, Lawndale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price