Los Angeles County  »  90260  »  Firmona Ave  »  16101 Firmona Ave

16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale
Zip code 90260
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lawndale
Neighborhood South Lawndale

Sales & Tax Overview for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Sale date 02/15/2013
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,787

Lot & Building Information for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Building sqft 1,056
Total sqft 1,460
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.134 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

• • Improvements for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260?

16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,597, the tax amount paid for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 is $6,734.

When was 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 last sold?

16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 was last sold in 01/09/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2013 $450,000

Title Documents for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/13/2013 Reconveyance
05/13/2013 Substitution Trustee
02/15/2013 Trust Deed 03/01/2043
02/15/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/13/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Access detailed property tax data for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,734
Current property tax $7,787
Market value $551,597
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $551,597 1.2209 $6,734 +1.92%
2024-2025 $540,786 1.2219 $6,608 +6.12%
2023-2024 $530,187 1.1745 $6,227 -0.14%
2022-2023 $519,796 1.1997 $6,236 +2.75%
2021-2022 $509,609 1.191 $6,069 -0.27%

Permits for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale

The complete history of permits filed for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16101 Firmona Avenue, Lawndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Adult NR Public 0 0.29
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 0.33
William Green Elementary School 5 Public K-5 565 0.50
T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.71
William Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 609 0.72

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Adult NR Public 0 0.29
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 0.33