Los Angeles County  »  90260  »  W 171st St  »  4730 W 171st St

4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, CA 90260
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale
Alternate address(es) 4730 171st St
Zip code 90260
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lawndale
Neighborhood South Lawndale

Sales & Tax Overview for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale

Sale date 06/16/2016
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,472

Lot & Building Information for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale

Building sqft 858
Total sqft 1,666
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.133
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

Other Property Data for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale

• • Improvements for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, CA 90260?

4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 was built in 1959 and has a total of 858 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $694,288, the tax amount paid for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 is $8,476.

When was 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 was last sold in 06/16/2016 for $575,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2016 $575,000
06/24/1998 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
04/10/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
06/16/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2046
06/16/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/30/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2033
10/29/2012 Trust Deed 11/01/2042
01/25/2011 Trust Deed
07/24/2008 Trust Deed
06/16/2005 Trust Deed
06/24/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale

Access detailed property tax data for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, CA 90260. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,477
Current property tax $9,472
Market value $694,288
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $694,288 1.2209 $8,477 +1.92%
2024-2025 $680,676 1.2219 $8,317 +6.12%
2023-2024 $667,331 1.1745 $7,838 -0.14%
2022-2023 $654,247 1.1997 $7,849 +2.75%
2021-2022 $641,420 1.191 $7,639 -0.27%

Permits for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale

The complete history of permits filed for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4730 West 171st Street, Lawndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Green Elementary School 5 Public K-5 565 0.32
T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.42
Madison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 471 0.43
Growing Garden Academy NR Private K-4 33 0.51
Redondo Beach Virtual Learning NR Public K-12 44 0.55

Nearest middle schools

T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.42