Los Angeles County  »  90805  »  E 70th St  »  3038 E 70th St

3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90805
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Hamilton

Sales & Tax Overview for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

Sale date 08/10/1999
Sale price $126,501
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,679

Lot & Building Information for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,988
Total sqft 2,852
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2007
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-2-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805?

3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473,469, the tax amount paid for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 is $6,008.

When was 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 last sold?

3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was last sold in 02/02/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/1999 $126,501

Title Documents for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
06/28/2006 Assignment Trust Deed
02/02/2006 Deed
01/28/2005 Trust Deed
01/28/2005 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/03/2001 Deed
08/10/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/20/1997 Deed
05/17/1996 Deed
05/16/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,009
Current property tax $6,679
Market value $473,469
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $473,469 1.2691 $6,009 +4.38%
2024-2025 $464,186 1.2402 $5,757 +1.66%
2023-2024 $455,085 1.2443 $5,663 +6.73%
2022-2023 $446,163 1.1891 $5,305 +1.83%
2021-2022 $437,416 1.1911 $5,210 +0.25%

Permits for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Giant Steps Children's Center NR Private PK-K 40 0.09
Giant Steps Children's Center NR Private PK-K 40 0.09
McKinley Elementary School 7 Public K-5 514 0.20
Major Lynn Mokler School 5 Public K-5 543 0.48
Wesley Gaines School 5 Public K-3 335 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Alondra Middle School 7 Public 6-8 779 0.50
New Life Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.91
Leona Jackson School 4 Public 4-8 695 0.93
Paramount Virtual Academy 5 Public K-12 55 1.01
Bellflower Adult Education Center NR Public 33 1.12

Nearest high schools

New Life Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.91
Paramount Virtual Academy 5 Public K-12 55 1.01
Bellflower Adult Education Center NR Public 33 1.12
Somerset Continuation High School 2 Public 7-12 128 1.16
Veritas Christian School NR Private K-12 0 1.23

Neighbors for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 3038 East 70th Street, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6974 N Paramount Blvd, Long Beach 1,350 07/18/2007 $585,000
2820 E 70th St, Long Beach 2,496 03/19/2026
3021 E Thompson St, Long Beach 1,306 02/08/2018
3037 E Thompson St, Long Beach 1,920 04/22/1998
3045 E Thompson St, Long Beach 1,080 08/31/1990 $200,000
6950 N Paramount Blvd, Long Beach 3,313 07/31/2015 $550,000
6990 N Paramount Blvd, Long Beach 1,196 01/04/2021 $825,000
3111 E Thompson St, Long Beach 1,612 04/04/2000 $218,002
3123 1/2 E Thompson St, Long Beach 884 05/19/2006
2933 E Thompson St, Long Beach 1,055 12/14/2023 $760,000
3001 E Thompson St, Long Beach 756 02/06/2008
3012 E 70th St, Long Beach 1,836 07/15/2013
3103 E Thompson St, Long Beach 2,352 06/13/2024
3042 E 70th St, Long Beach 1,306 09/20/2024
3005 E Thompson St, Long Beach 1,008 07/26/2023
3029 E Thompson St, Long Beach 832 05/30/2007 $500,000
3022 E 70th St, Long Beach 769 04/12/2023 $715,000
2822 E 70th St, Long Beach 3,883 09/25/2025
6959 Orizaba Ave, Long Beach 1,068 10/01/2019