Los Angeles County  »  90805  »  E 63rd St  »  2920 E 63rd St

2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, CA 90805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90805
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Ramona Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

Current property tax $8,845

Lot & Building Information for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 2,911
Total sqft 3,600
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.142
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2007
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-1-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, CA 90805?

2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,911 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $650,900, the tax amount paid for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 is $8,260.

When was 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 last sold?

2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was last sold in 04/25/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2025 Affidavit
(File correction)
04/25/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2013 Homestead
06/08/2009 Request Notice Default
06/08/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/26/2007 Substitution Trustee
07/18/2007 Notice Default
06/07/2007 Reconveyance
06/04/2007 Reconveyance
04/04/2007 Request Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, CA 90805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,261
Current property tax $8,845
Market value $650,900
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $650,900 1.2691 $8,261 +4.38%
2024-2025 $638,138 1.2402 $7,914 +1.66%
2023-2024 $625,626 1.2443 $7,785 +6.73%
2022-2023 $613,359 1.1891 $7,293 +1.84%
2021-2022 $601,333 1.1911 $7,162 +0.25%

Permits for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/09/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Captain Raymond Collins School 3 Public K-5 541 0.63
New Life Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.64
McKinley Elementary School 7 Public K-5 514 0.70
Giant Steps Children's Center NR Private PK-K 40 0.83
Giant Steps Children's Center NR Private PK-K 40 0.83

Nearest middle schools

New Life Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.64
St. Pancratius Parish School NR Private K-8 151 0.85
Seaside Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.89
Gethsemane Baptist Christian NR Private PK-10 85 1.14
Alondra Middle School 7 Public 6-8 779 1.30

Nearest high schools

New Life Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.64
Seaside Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.89
Odyssey Stem Academy 9 Public 9-12 492 1.01
Buena Vista High School 2 Public 9-12 245 1.01
Gethsemane Baptist Christian NR Private PK-10 85 1.14

Neighbors for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 2920 East 63rd Street, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6252 N Paramount Blvd, Long Beach 600 02/26/2009
6070 Orange Ave, Long Beach 2,400 03/22/2019
2834 E 63rd St, Long Beach 1,728 05/10/2021 $950,000
2800 E 63rd St, Long Beach 08/02/2010
3001 E Poppy St, Long Beach 1,110 06/07/2016 $425,000
3017 E Poppy St, Long Beach 1,125 05/26/2000 $190,001
2932 E 63rd St, Long Beach 1,282 09/11/2017 $390,000
2942 E 63rd St, Long Beach 1,206 01/31/2023 $780,000
6242 N Paramount Blvd, Long Beach 23,902 08/02/2010
2904 E 63rd St, Long Beach 1,227 03/03/2022
3045 E Poppy St, Long Beach 1,540 01/05/2026
2828 E 63rd St, Long Beach 1,178 06/15/2017 $400,000
6060 Orange Ave, Long Beach 4,224 01/22/2024
2836 E 63rd St, Long Beach 1,920 07/26/2017
3029 E Poppy St, Long Beach 1,572 11/17/2016
2924 E 63rd St, Long Beach 1,626 08/07/2009 $356,003
1210 E 61st St, Long Beach 1,140 12/22/2020
3037 E Poppy St, Long Beach 1,125 12/04/2012 $255,000
6050 Orange Ave, Long Beach 3,022 10/01/2012
2910 E 63rd St, Long Beach 1,305 01/28/2022 $910,000