Los Angeles County  »  90805  »  Walnut Ave  »  6068 Walnut Ave

6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 6068 N Walnut Ave
Zip code 90805
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Jordan

Sales & Tax Overview for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach

Current property tax $7,071

Lot & Building Information for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 954
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.075
Units 1
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-1-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90805?

6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90805 was built in 1930 and has a total of 954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $534,556, the tax amount paid for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90805 is $6,784.

When was 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90805 last sold?

6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90805 was last sold in 11/07/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/09/2097
12/31/2019 Termination Financing Statement
11/07/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2049
11/07/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/01/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/02/2019 Financing Statement
02/27/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/19/2018 Trust Deed 01/01/2049
02/29/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/29/2016 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,784
Current property tax $7,071
Market value $534,556
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $534,556 1.2691 $6,784 +4.38%
2024-2025 $524,075 1.2402 $6,500 +1.66%
2023-2024 $513,800 1.2443 $6,393 +6.73%
2022-2023 $503,727 1.1891 $5,990 +1.83%
2021-2022 $493,851 1.1911 $5,882 +0.25%

Permits for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/05/2019
01/18/2019
01/17/2019
12/27/2018
             
Unlock the permit history for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6068 Walnut Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.