Los Angeles County  »  90805  »  E Harding St  »  916 E Harding St

916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, CA 90805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 918 E Harding St
Zip code 90805
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Jordan

Sales & Tax Overview for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

Sale date 04/06/2012
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,691

Lot & Building Information for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,023
Total sqft 1,667
Building class Single Family Residence (0106)
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-2-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, CA 90805?

916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,776, the tax amount paid for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 is $5,162.

When was 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 last sold?

916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was last sold in 09/03/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2012 $220,000

Title Documents for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2025 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction)
02/13/2019 Covenant and Agreement
01/03/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2048
04/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2042
04/06/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/06/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/07/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/26/2010 Notice
04/03/2006 Deed
08/15/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, CA 90805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,162
Current property tax $5,691
Market value $406,776
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $406,776 1.2691 $5,162 +4.38%
2024-2025 $398,804 1.2402 $4,946 +1.66%
2023-2024 $390,985 1.2443 $4,865 +6.73%
2022-2023 $383,319 1.1891 $4,558 +1.83%
2021-2022 $375,804 1.1911 $4,476 +44.68%

Permits for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/17/2024
04/17/2019
02/22/2019
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gethsemane Baptist Christian NR Private PK-10 85 0.28
Gethsemane Baptist Christian NR Private PK-10 85 0.28
Grant Elementary School 5 Public K-5 978 0.44
Seaside Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Harte Elementary School 6 Public K-5 803 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Gethsemane Baptist Christian NR Private PK-10 85 0.28
Seaside Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.45
New Life Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.84
Spectrum Center- Long Beach Middle Market Street NR Private K-12 114 0.92
Lindbergh Middle School 6 Public 6-8 408 0.92

Nearest high schools

Gethsemane Baptist Christian NR Private PK-10 85 0.28
Jordan High School 3 Public 9-12 2,241 0.44
Seaside Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.45
New Life Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.84

Neighbors for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 916 East Harding Street, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6157 California Ave, Long Beach 1,484 10/10/2007
6140 Myrtle Ave, Long Beach 1,735 11/01/1995 $140,000
6115 Myrtle Ave, Long Beach 1,375 04/11/2022
6191 California Ave, Long Beach 1,181 09/26/2013 $360,000
920 E Harding St, Long Beach 1,605 06/23/2016
6125 California Ave, Long Beach 1,202 12/15/1993 $100,000
6100 Myrtle Ave, Long Beach 915 03/11/2008
6116 Olive Ave, Long Beach 988 11/01/1996 $120,000
6151 California Ave, Long Beach 1,101 10/06/2016
6133 California Ave, Long Beach 1,995 11/14/2005
6125 Myrtle Ave, Long Beach 1,742 06/11/2020 $505,000
6171 California Ave, Long Beach 1,137 06/28/2013
6100 Olive Ave, Long Beach 2,907 03/20/2009 $300,003
6108 Olive Ave, Long Beach 1,245 02/18/2026 $630,000
6167 California Ave, Long Beach 1,567 07/19/2016 $430,000
6145 California Ave, Long Beach 1,302 12/04/2015
6130 Myrtle Ave, Long Beach 1,022 09/10/2025 $1,125,000
6141 California Ave, Long Beach 1,253 10/07/2009
6110 Myrtle Ave, Long Beach 768 05/21/2013 $238,000
6120 Myrtle Ave, Long Beach 1,027 05/16/2003 $197,500