Los Angeles County  »  90805  »  E Jackson St  »  1922 E Jackson St

1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 1910 E Jackson St
1912 E Jackson St
1914 E Jackson St
Zip code 90805
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Carmelitos

Sales & Tax Overview for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach

Sale date 01/03/2017
Sale price $1,237,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,907

Lot & Building Information for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 5,464
Total sqft 6,877
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.529
Buildings on lot 2
Units 7
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805?

1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was built in 1964 and has a total of 5,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,464,940, the tax amount paid for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 is $18,591.

When was 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was last sold in 01/03/2017 for $1,237,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2017 $1,237,500
08/03/2004 $550,005
08/21/1997 $128,832
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/03/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/04/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/28/2006 Deed
08/03/2004 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
06/14/1999 Deed
08/21/1997 Deed
02/21/1992 Deed
02/21/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, CA 90805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,592
Current property tax $20,907
Market value $1,464,940

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,464,940 1.2691 $18,592 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,436,217 1.2402 $17,812 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,408,057 1.2443 $17,520 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,380,449 1.1891 $16,415 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,353,383 1.1911 $16,120 +0.25%

Permits for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/11/2024
04/08/2024
07/12/2023
03/28/2023
03/28/2023
Unlock the permit history for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,402
Median age 34.6
Average household income $91,403
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 28,213
Owner occupied units 42.1%
Average number of people per household 3.24
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $624,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1922 East Jackson Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).