Los Angeles County  »  90805  »  E Market St  »  456 E Market St

456 East Market Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

456 East Market Street, Long Beach, CA 90805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 456 East Market Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 456 Market St
456 1/2 Market St
Zip code 90805
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Addams

Sales & Tax Overview for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach

Sale date 10/05/2021
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,223

Lot & Building Information for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,280
Total sqft 2,556
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.137
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1949
Year last altered 1980

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 456 East Market Street, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 456 East Market Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 456 East Market Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 has a total of 1,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $429.

What is the year built & the current market value of 456 East Market Street, Long Beach, CA 90805?

456 East Market Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $595,335.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2021 $550,000
05/29/2003 $225,000
01/31/2001 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2005 Deed
05/29/2003 Deed
01/31/2001 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach, CA 90805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,555
Current property tax $8,223
Market value $595,335

Special Assessments And Penalties for 456 East Market Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs