Los Angeles County  »  90805  »  E Platt St  »  417 E Platt St

417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, CA 90805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 417 1/2 E Platt St
Zip code 90805
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Addams

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

Sale date 11/07/2018
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,742

Lot & Building Information for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 899
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.052
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-1-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, CA 90805?

417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was built in 1947 and has a total of 899 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432,369, the tax amount paid for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 is $5,487.

When was 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was last sold in 11/07/2018 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2018 $380,000
08/13/2013 $251,000
03/20/2009 $190,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/23/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
11/07/2018 Trust Deed 12/01/2048
11/07/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/13/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2043
08/13/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2013 Quitclaim Deed
03/20/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/20/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, CA 90805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,487
Current property tax $5,742
Market value $432,369
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $432,369 1.2691 $5,487 +4.38%
2024-2025 $423,892 1.2402 $5,257 +1.66%
2023-2024 $415,581 1.2443 $5,171 +6.73%
2022-2023 $407,434 1.1891 $4,845 +1.82%
2021-2022 $399,446 1.1911 $4,758 +0.26%

Permits for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Athanasius Elementary School NR Private K-8 120 0.19
Addams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 775 0.22
Spectrum Center- Long Beach Middle Market Street NR Private K-12 114 0.37
Dooley Elementary School 6 Public K-5 744 0.51
Barton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 460 0.66

Nearest middle schools

St. Athanasius Elementary School NR Private K-8 120 0.19
Lindbergh Middle School 6 Public 6-8 408 0.37
Success Work College Preparatory Academy NR Private K-9 0 0.71
Lindsey Academy 4 Public 6-8 725 0.76

Nearest high schools

Southwestern Longview Private NR Private K-12 0 0.89
Gethsemane Baptist Christian NR Private PK-10 85 1.10
Seaside Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.39
Jordan High School 3 Public 9-12 2,241 1.48

Neighbors for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 417 East Platt Street, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
427 E Platt St, Long Beach 540 02/25/2026 $450,000
457 E Platt St, Long Beach 732 08/24/2020
465 E Platt St, Long Beach 760 11/06/2019
415 E Platt St, Long Beach 988 09/11/2015
480 E Mountain View St, Long Beach 1,133 12/28/2001
476 E Mountain View St, Long Beach 914 03/25/2010 $185,001
444 E Mountain View St, Long Beach 900 01/27/2012 $220,000
484 E Mountain View St, Long Beach 1,032 07/03/2006
453 E Platt St, Long Beach 1,489 01/27/2023
491 E Platt St, Long Beach 998 04/03/2006
450 E Mountain View St, Long Beach 1,004 11/15/2013
494 E Mountain View St, Long Beach 890 03/23/2001 $154,000
496 E Mountain View St, Long Beach 908 11/05/2001
437 E Platt St, Long Beach 968 11/21/2016 $455,000
445 E Platt St, Long Beach 848 04/17/2012
471 E Platt St, Long Beach 958 03/06/2026 $650,000
5229 Linden Ave, Long Beach 704 10/25/2018
405 E Platt St, Long Beach 1,169 12/04/2014 $240,000
493 E Platt St, Long Beach 1,008 03/13/2015
458 E Mountain View St, Long Beach 760 03/22/2012