Los Angeles County  »  801 E Carson St

801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90807 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 801 Carson St
803 Carson St
4120 N Olive Ave
Zip code 90807
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Bixby Knolls

Sales & Tax Overview for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Sale date 08/10/1995
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,246

Lot & Building Information for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 3,906
Total sqft 4,768
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.235
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Low-Density Multi-Family Residential, Small Lot (R-3-S)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90807?

801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90807 was built in 1937 and has a total of 3,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,075, the tax amount paid for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90807 is $6,257.

When was 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90807 last sold?

801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90807 was last sold in 11/13/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/1995 $275,000

Title Documents for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2023 Financing Statement
11/13/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
11/13/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/09/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
07/29/2020 Grant Deed
10/30/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/22/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
08/20/2007 Trust Deed
04/26/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/10/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,258
Current property tax $7,246
Market value $493,075
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $493,075 1.2691 $6,258 +4.37%
2024-2025 $483,439 1.2402 $5,996 +1.66%
2023-2024 $473,960 1.2443 $5,897 +6.73%
2022-2023 $464,667 1.1891 $5,525 +1.83%
2021-2022 $455,557 1.1911 $5,426 +0.25%

Permits for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/27/2022
10/27/2022
05/04/2022
12/07/2021
12/07/2021
10/24/2019
01/31/2019
08/10/2018
08/10/2018
08/10/2018
Unlock the permit history for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 801 East Carson Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map