Los Angeles County  »  3430 Elm Ave

3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 Property Information

3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach
Zip code 90807
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Los Cerritos

Sales & Tax Overview for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 02/04/2026
Sale price $6,925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $70,712

Lot & Building Information for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 13,724
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.303
Units 14
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807?

3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 was built in 1962 and has a total of 13,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,307,114, the tax amount paid for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 is $67,352.

When was 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 was last sold in 02/04/2026 for $6,925,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2026 $6,925,000
12/21/2001 $2,300,023
12/11/1995 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2026 Grant Deed
10/11/2023 Affidavit
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/24/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/01/2050
12/23/2009 Deed
12/21/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/11/1995 Deed
07/24/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,353
Current property tax $70,712
Market value $5,307,114

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,307,114 1.2691 $67,353 +4.38%
2024-2025 $5,203,075 1.2402 $64,529 +211.16%
2023-2024 $1,666,646 1.2443 $20,738 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,633,989 1.1891 $19,430 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,601,972 1.1911 $19,081 +0.25%

Permits for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/04/2024
12/04/2024
12/04/2024
12/04/2024
12/04/2024
02/25/2014
Unlock the permit history for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,101
Median age 39.9
Average household income $139,626
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 12,636
Owner occupied units 57.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $882,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $888,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3430 Elm Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).