Los Angeles County  »  3700 Atlantic Ave

3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 3700 S Atlantic Ave
3702 S Atlantic Ave
Zip code 90807
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood California Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 02/26/2016
Sale price $1,760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,861

Lot & Building Information for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 2,132
Building class Fast Food - Auto Oriented - One Story (2120)
Acreage 0.548
Units 1
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food - Auto Oriented - One Story (2120) located at 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 has a total of 2,132 square feet and a current price per square foot of $825.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807?

3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,125,146.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2016 $1,760,000
11/21/2012 $458,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2016 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
02/28/2013 Quit Claim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2012 Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,970
Current property tax $31,861
Market value $2,125,146

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,125,146 1.2691 $26,970 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,083,477 1.2402 $25,839 +1.66%
2023-2024 $2,042,625 1.2443 $25,416 +6.73%
2022-2023 $2,002,574 1.1891 $23,813 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,963,309 1.1911 $23,385 +0.25%

Permits for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/11/2026
05/20/2024
05/20/2024
04/08/2024
03/01/2024
03/01/2024
10/01/2015
Unlock the permit history for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,101
Median age 39.9
Average household income $139,626
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 12,636
Owner occupied units 57.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $882,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $888,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3700 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).