Los Angeles County  »  800 E Wardlow Rd

800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90807 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach
Zip code 90807
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Sale date 09/01/1988
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,521

Lot & Building Information for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Building sqft 5,456
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1981

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

How many square feet does 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90807 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90807 has a total of 5,456 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90807?

800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90807 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,020,194.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

800 E Wardlow Rd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 06/21/2025
Last updated 05/23/2026
Lot size 11250 SF

Coldwell Banker Commercial BLAIR is excited to present a prime opportunity to purchase 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, California. This multi-tenanted office building spans approximately 5,456 square feet across two parcels, totaling around 11,250 square feet. Situated along the bustling Wardlow Road corridor in the desirable California Heights neighborhood, this property is easily accessible from Atlantic Avenue and the 405 freeway. With a mix of month-to-month leases and several other leases that are short term, this property is perfect for both owner-users looking to occupy space and investors aiming for growth potential. The surrounding area features a dynamic blend of residential, industrial, and service-oriented businesses, enhancing the property’s appeal and accessibility. Don’t miss out on this strategically located opportunity!

View Listing

Brokers

Vachel A. McKeever
Sheva Hosseinzadeh
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 800 E Wardlow Rd
800 E Wardlow Rd
800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach
Property General Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,220,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1988 $600,000

Title Documents for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2024 Quit Claim Deed
04/13/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/31/1995 Deed
09/01/1988 Deed
09/01/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,947
Current property tax $14,521
Market value $1,020,194

Special Assessments And Penalties for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,020,194 1.2691 $12,947 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,000,191 1.2402 $12,404 +1.66%
2023-2024 $980,581 1.2443 $12,201 +6.73%
2022-2023 $961,355 1.1891 $11,431 +1.83%
2021-2022 $942,506 1.1911 $11,226 +0.25%

Permits for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/29/2024
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,101
Median age 39.9
Average household income $139,626
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 12,636
Owner occupied units 57.0%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $882,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $888,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 East Wardlow Road, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).