Los Angeles County  »  90808  »  Clark Ave  »  4713 Clark Ave

4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 4715 Clark Ave
4717 Clark Ave
4719 Clark Ave
Zip code 90808
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Lakewood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 06/26/2019
Sale price $2,165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,360

Lot & Building Information for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 4,259
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.237
Units 7
Year built 1944
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808?

4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808 was built in 1944 and has a total of 4,259 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,463,395, the tax amount paid for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808 is $31,262.

When was 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808 was last sold in 06/26/2019 for $2,165,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2019 $2,165,000

Title Documents for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2023 Release Government Lien
07/16/2020 Request Notice Default
07/16/2020 Subordination
07/16/2020 Trust Deed
07/16/2020 Agreement
07/09/2020 Reconveyance
07/09/2020 Assignment of Rents
07/09/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/26/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/26/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,263
Current property tax $1,360
Market value $2,463,395

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,463,395 1.2691 $31,263 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,415,094 1.2402 $29,952 +1.66%
2023-2024 $2,367,740 1.2443 $29,462 +6.73%
2022-2023 $2,321,315 1.1891 $27,603 +1.83%
2021-2022 $2,275,800 1.1911 $27,107 +0.25%

Permits for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/18/2017
12/18/2017
12/18/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,317
Median age 44.8
Average household income $162,121
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 14,198
Owner occupied units 82.5%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $972,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $917,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4713 Clark Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).