Los Angeles County  »  90808  »  E Centralia St  »  4919 E Centralia St

4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, CA 90808 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, CA 90808
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 4907 E Centralia St
4501 Sunfield Ave
4527 Sunfield Ave
Zip code 90808
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Lakewood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach

Current property tax $3,336

Lot & Building Information for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 24,499
Total sqft 32,458
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 1.278
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1937

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, CA 90808?

4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, CA 90808 was built in 1937 and has a total of 24,499 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, CA 90808 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,455,455, the tax amount paid for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, CA 90808 is $18,471.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, CA 90808. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,471
Current property tax $3,336
Market value $1,455,455

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,455,455 1.2691 $18,471 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,426,918 1.2402 $17,697 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,398,940 1.2443 $17,407 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,371,511 1.1891 $16,309 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,344,620 1.1911 $16,016 +0.25%

Permits for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/26/2024
07/31/2024
02/22/2011
02/22/2011
             
Unlock the permit history for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,317
Median age 44.8
Average household income $162,121
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 14,198
Owner occupied units 82.5%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $972,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $917,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4919 East Centralia Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).