Los Angeles County  »  90808  »  Norse Way  »  4148 Norse Way

4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, CA 90808 Property Information

4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, CA 90808 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, CA 90808
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 4148 N Norse Way
4150 N Norse Way
4152 N Norse Way
Zip code 90808
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Lakewood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach

Sale date 10/21/2016
Sale price $1,525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,535

Lot & Building Information for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach

Building sqft 4,841
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.131 i
Units 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, CA 90808 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, CA 90808 has a total of 4,841 square feet and a current price per square foot of $315.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, CA 90808?

4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, CA 90808 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,065,413.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2016 $1,525,000

Title Documents for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2018 Corrective Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/21/2016 Grant Deed
08/01/2005 Trust Deed
05/24/2005 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, CA 90808. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,521
Current property tax $14,535
Market value $1,065,413

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,065,413 1.2691 $13,521 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,044,524 1.2402 $12,954 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,024,044 1.2443 $12,742 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,003,965 1.1891 $11,938 +1.83%
2021-2022 $984,280 1.1911 $11,724 +0.25%

Permits for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,351
Median age 43
Average household income $154,457
Family households 74.8%
Occupied housing units 14,217
Owner occupied units 83.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $878,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4148 Norse Way, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)