Los Angeles County  »  90808  »  Woodruff Ave  »  3816 Woodruff Ave

3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 3780 Woodruff Ave
3784 Woodruff Ave
3788 Woodruff Ave
Zip code 90808
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Carson Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 04/01/2003
Sale price $4,250,042
Arm's length
Current property tax $100,972

Lot & Building Information for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 47,348
Building class Medical Dental Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1914)
Acreage 2.058
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1979
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1914) located at 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808 has a total of 47,348 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808?

3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,278,540.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2003 $4,250,042

Title Documents for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/29/2024 Agreement
02/17/2023 Easement
04/01/2022 Release
04/01/2022 Release
04/01/2022 Termination Financing Statement
03/30/2022 Reconveyance
03/30/2022 Substitution Trustee
07/24/2012 Financing Statement
07/24/2012 Agreement
07/24/2012 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $79,681
Current property tax $100,972
Market value $6,278,540

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,278,540 1.2691 $79,681 +4.38%
2024-2025 $6,155,432 1.2402 $76,340 +1.66%
2023-2024 $6,034,739 1.2443 $75,090 +6.73%
2022-2023 $5,916,412 1.1891 $70,352 +1.83%
2021-2022 $5,800,405 1.1911 $69,089 +0.25%

Permits for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,317
Median age 44.8
Average household income $162,121
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 14,198
Owner occupied units 82.5%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $972,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $917,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3816 Woodruff Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)