Los Angeles County  »  1101 E Spring St

1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90806
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Lakewood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Sale date 06/05/2023
Sale price $9,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $126,908

Lot & Building Information for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 12,960
Total sqft 15,920
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 2.827
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1970
Year last altered
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806 has a total of 12,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $709.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806?

1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,699,441.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2023 $9,200,000

Title Documents for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/15/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/14/2019 Quitclaim Deed
11/16/2016 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/06/2014 Affidavit Succession Interest
10/06/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $123,096
Current property tax $126,908
Market value $9,699,441
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,699,441 1.2691 $123,096 +4.38%
2024-2025 $9,509,256 1.2402 $117,934 +53.47%
2023-2024 $6,175,881 1.2443 $76,846 +6.73%
2022-2023 $6,054,786 1.1891 $71,997 +330.07%
2021-2022 $1,405,480 1.1911 $16,741 +0.25%

Permits for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1101 East Spring Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.