Los Angeles County  »  2380 Heather Ave

2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 2380 N Heather Ave
Zip code 90815
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Los Altos

Sales & Tax Overview for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 09/11/2013
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,661

Lot & Building Information for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,134
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.134
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-1-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815?

2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575,162, the tax amount paid for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 is $7,299.

When was 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 was last sold in 09/11/2013 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2013 $460,000
05/04/2009 $362,003
02/15/2005 $495,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
09/11/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/29/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2012 Quitclaim Deed
04/28/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/04/2009 Trust Deed
05/04/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/23/2008 Trustees Deed
12/05/2007 Notice
02/15/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,299
Current property tax $7,661
Market value $575,162
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $575,162 1.2691 $7,299 +4.38%
2024-2025 $563,885 1.2402 $6,993 +1.66%
2023-2024 $552,829 1.2443 $6,879 +6.73%
2022-2023 $541,991 1.1891 $6,445 +1.83%
2021-2022 $531,365 1.1911 $6,329 +0.25%

Permits for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nazarene Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.23
Our Lady Of Refuge NR Private K-8 247 0.29
Bixby Elementary School 8 Public K-5 523 0.30
Bethany Baptist Elementary NR Private PK-8 232 0.32
Bethany Baptist Elementary NR Private PK-8 232 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Nazarene Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.23
Our Lady Of Refuge NR Private K-8 247 0.29
Bethany Baptist Elementary NR Private PK-8 232 0.32
Bethany Baptist Elementary School NR Private K-8 322 0.33
Select Community Day (Secondary) School NR Public 7-12 0 0.53

Nearest high schools

Millikan High School 8 Public 9-12 3,311 1.13
Long Beach School For Adults NR Public 0 1.25
Long Beach Unified School District Rop NR Public 10-12 0 1.25
Zinsmeyer Academy NR Private K-12 37 1.47

Neighbors for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 2380 Heather Avenue, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2336 Heather Ave, Long Beach 1,528 01/22/2007
2450 Terraine Ave, Long Beach 1,298 07/13/2021 $870,000
2441 Terraine Ave, Long Beach 950 07/14/2022 $770,000
2372 Heather Ave, Long Beach 1,234 02/21/2007
2400 Terraine Ave, Long Beach 1,284 03/18/2013
2360 Heather Ave, Long Beach 1,165 10/21/2003 $325,003
2354 Heather Ave, Long Beach 1,790 07/18/2014 $605,000
2342 Heather Ave, Long Beach 1,234 11/19/2020
2461 Terraine Ave, Long Beach 1,276 05/08/2018
2348 Heather Ave, Long Beach 1,198 02/07/2019 $590,000
2330 Heather Ave, Long Beach 1,134 07/21/2004
2324 Heather Ave, Long Beach 1,706 01/10/2014
2420 Terraine Ave, Long Beach 1,516 12/03/2021
2451 Terraine Ave, Long Beach 1,309 02/14/2024 $885,000
2461 Montair Ave, Long Beach 1,786 02/27/2006
2366 Heather Ave, Long Beach 1,495 02/07/2019 $590,000
2318 Heather Ave, Long Beach 950 01/04/2019
2441 Montair Ave, Long Beach 1,276 03/27/2024 $920,000
2421 Montair Ave, Long Beach 1,198 11/23/2016
2460 Terraine Ave, Long Beach 1,621 01/23/2013 $492,000