Los Angeles County  »  2338 Tevis Ave

2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach
Zip code 90815
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Los Altos

Sales & Tax Overview for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 01/05/1989
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,113

Lot & Building Information for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,854
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.157
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-1-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815?

2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527,133, the tax amount paid for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 is $6,689.

When was 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 last sold?

2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815 was last sold in 07/20/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/1989 $200,000

Title Documents for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
07/20/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/12/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
07/25/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
07/25/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2018 Trust Deed 12/01/2048
12/04/2018 Interspousal Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/30/2018 Quitclaim Deed
11/03/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/28/2011 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90815. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,690
Current property tax $7,113
Market value $527,133
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06219 County Sanitation District #19
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $527,133 1.2691 $6,690 +4.37%
2024-2025 $516,830 1.2402 $6,410 +1.66%
2023-2024 $506,697 1.2443 $6,305 +6.73%
2022-2023 $496,763 1.1891 $5,907 +1.83%
2021-2022 $487,023 1.1911 $5,801 +0.25%

Permits for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/29/2024
09/05/2013
08/05/2013
08/09/2007
             
Unlock the permit history for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 308 0.16
Emerson Parkside Academy 7 Public K-5 342 0.36
Prisk Elementary School 9 Public K-5 486 0.39
Los Altos Brethren School NR Private PK-6 180 0.48
Los Altos Brethren School NR Private PK-6 180 0.48

Nearest middle schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 308 0.16
Stanford Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,181 0.50
Artesian Well Preparatory Academy NR Private K, 4-5, 7-8 0 0.89
Tincher Preparatory School 8 Public K-8 813 0.99
Cubberley K-8 7 Public K-8 953 1.11

Nearest high schools

Millikan High School 8 Public 9-12 3,311 0.55
Eunice Sato Academy Of Math & Science 10 Public 9-12 481 1.44
Select Community Day (Secondary) School NR Public 7-12 0 1.53
Ernest S. McBride Sr. High School 9 Public 9-12 740 2.21
Zinsmeyer Academy NR Private K-12 37 2.25

Neighbors for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 2338 Tevis Avenue, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2324 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 2,900 05/04/2021
2308 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,390 05/09/2023 $810,000
2342 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,613 10/01/2020
2365 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,661 10/16/2013
2320 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,334 12/18/2018 $690,000
2312 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,444 05/14/2012
2301 Canehill Ave, Long Beach 1,058 01/19/2021
2357 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 868 01/10/2002
2346 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,711 09/25/2000 $249,002
2362 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,462 04/11/2024
2354 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,847 11/22/2023 $1,150,000
2307 Canehill Ave, Long Beach 1,331 08/02/2005
2350 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,604 02/06/2018
2358 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,525 05/31/2022 $1,050,000
2361 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,645 02/23/2005 $570,005
2332 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 2,072 11/04/2024
2316 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,898 12/12/2024
2293 Canehill Ave, Long Beach 1,335 04/20/2022
2297 Canehill Ave, Long Beach 1,434 04/08/2005 $495,004
2366 Tevis Ave, Long Beach 1,110 02/20/2018