Los Angeles County  »  4216 E 4th St

4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90814
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Belmont Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Sale date 12/27/2021
Sale price $1,580,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,437

Lot & Building Information for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.156
Units 2
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814 has a total of 2,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $752.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814?

4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,710,240.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2021 $1,580,000
04/26/2018 $1,165,000
12/13/2013 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/27/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2018 Reconveyance
05/07/2018 Reconveyance
04/26/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/26/2018 Grant Deed
10/19/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/04/2014 Reconveyance
12/16/2013 Agreement
12/13/2013 Assignment of Rents
12/13/2013 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90814. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,705
Current property tax $22,437
Market value $1,710,240

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,710,240 1.2691 $21,705 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,676,707 1.2402 $20,795 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,643,832 1.2443 $20,454 +6.74%
2022-2023 $1,611,600 1.1891 $19,164 +28.80%
2021-2022 $1,249,114 1.1911 $14,878 +0.25%

Permits for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/08/2019
03/07/2019
03/04/2019
09/06/2018
08/30/2018
Unlock the permit history for 4216 East 4th Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,471
Median age 37.1
Average household income $140,035
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 9,167
Owner occupied units 33.5%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $928,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,011,700