Los Angeles County  »  3850 E Ocean Blvd

3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 6 38th Pl
8 38th Pl
10 38th Pl
Zip code 90803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Belmont Shore

Sales & Tax Overview for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Sale date 02/24/1995
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,232

Lot & Building Information for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Building sqft 3,830
Total sqft 9,313
Building class Office and Residential - One Story (1720)
Acreage 0.362
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1939
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

How many square feet does 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90803 have?

This Office and Residential - One Story (1720) located at 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90803 has a total of 3,830 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90803?

3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90803 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,413,461.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/1995 $825,000
05/07/1990 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/14/2015 Subordination
08/14/2015 Assignment of Rents
08/14/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/01/2011 Deed
12/01/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/24/1995 Deed
05/07/1990 Deed
05/07/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,938
Current property tax $20,232
Market value $1,413,461

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,413,461 1.2691 $17,938 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,385,747 1.2402 $17,186 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,358,576 1.2443 $16,905 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,331,938 1.1891 $15,838 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,305,823 1.1911 $15,554 +0.25%

Permits for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,526
Median age 47.4
Average household income $159,481
Family households 42.4%
Occupied housing units 16,894
Owner occupied units 44.1%
Average number of people per household 1.85
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,256,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,088,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3850 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).