Los Angeles County  »  2435 E Broadway

2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 2433 E Broadway
Zip code 90803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Carroll Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach

Sale date 11/15/2018
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,590

Lot & Building Information for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,802
Total sqft 2,812
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.112
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90803 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90803 has a total of 1,802 square feet and a current price per square foot of $263.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90803?

2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90803 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $540,464.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2018 $475,000
08/25/2000 $305,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2019 Assignment of Rents
06/05/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/15/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/25/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,859
Current property tax $7,590
Market value $540,464

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $540,464 1.2691 $6,859 +4.38%
2024-2025 $529,868 1.2402 $6,571 +1.66%
2023-2024 $519,479 1.2443 $6,464 +6.73%
2022-2023 $509,295 1.1891 $6,056 +1.83%
2021-2022 $499,309 1.1911 $5,947 +0.25%

Permits for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/24/2016
01/05/2011
01/05/2011
12/14/2010
11/10/2010
Unlock the permit history for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,526
Median age 47.4
Average household income $159,481
Family households 42.4%
Occupied housing units 16,894
Owner occupied units 44.1%
Average number of people per household 1.85
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,256,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,088,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2435 East Broadway, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).