Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  Long Beach Blvd  »  1343 Long Beach Blvd

1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton
Alternate address(es) 1341 N Long Beach Blvd
1343 N Long Beach Blvd
1347 N Long Beach Blvd
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Washington School

Sales & Tax Overview for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Sale date 02/06/2019
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,952

Lot & Building Information for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Building sqft 3,360
Total sqft 5,266
Building class Store
Acreage 0.297
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

• • Improvements for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

How many square feet does 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 3,360 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221?

1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,308,498.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2019 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/06/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,606
Current property tax $18,952
Market value $1,308,498

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,308,498 1.2691 $16,606 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,282,842 1.2402 $15,910 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,257,689 1.2443 $15,649 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,233,030 1.1891 $14,662 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,208,854 1.1911 $14,399 +0.25%

Permits for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1343 Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)