Los Angeles County  »  90805  »  E 68th St  »  206 1/2 E 68th St

206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 206 E 68th St
208 E 68th St
210 1/2 E 68th St
Zip code 90805
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Freeway Circle

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach

Sale date 05/13/2021
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,250

Lot & Building Information for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,359
Total sqft 3,372
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.265
Buildings on lot 4
Units 4
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-1-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805?

206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,359 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,353,237, the tax amount paid for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 is $17,173.

When was 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 last sold?

206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805 was last sold in 02/14/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2021 $1,225,000
01/19/2007 $885,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/13/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
05/13/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/25/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
02/16/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/14/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
04/07/2009 Notice Default
04/07/2009 Substitution Trustee
04/07/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
01/19/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, CA 90805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,174
Current property tax $18,250
Market value $1,353,237
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,353,237 1.2691 $17,174 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,326,718 1.2402 $16,454 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,300,719 1.2443 $16,185 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,275,230 1.1891 $15,164 +13.87%
2021-2022 $1,118,054 1.1911 $13,317 +0.25%

Permits for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 1/2 East 68th Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.