Los Angeles County  »  90810  »  W Wardlow Rd  »  2400 W Wardlow Rd

2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90810 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90810
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach
Zip code 90810
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Sale date 06/26/2024
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,975

Lot & Building Information for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Building sqft 2,828
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.195 i
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90810 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90810 has a total of 2,828 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90810?

2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90810 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $884,340.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2024 $850,000
01/27/2020 $690,000
05/13/2005 $400,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2024 Assignment of Rents
06/26/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/26/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/27/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/27/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/01/2015 Agreement
10/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/19/2005 Release
05/13/2005 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90810. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,223
Current property tax $11,975
Market value $884,340

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $884,340 1.2691 $11,223 +19.92%
2024-2025 $754,610 1.2402 $9,359 +1.66%
2023-2024 $739,815 1.2443 $9,206 +6.73%
2022-2023 $725,310 1.1891 $8,625 +1.83%
2021-2022 $711,090 1.1911 $8,470 +35.69%

Permits for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/12/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,833
Median age 37.2
Average household income $102,549
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 9,956
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $620,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2400 West Wardlow Road, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).