Los Angeles County  »  90810  »  W 20th St  »  1526 W 20th St

1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, CA 90810
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 1530 W 20th St
Zip code 90810
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Westside Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

Sale date 05/21/2024
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,307

Lot & Building Information for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 4,104
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.219 i
Units 4
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 12
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-2-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, CA 90810?

1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was built in 1976 and has a total of 4,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,352,520, the tax amount paid for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 is $17,164.

When was 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 last sold?

1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was last sold in 02/18/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2024 $1,300,000
09/18/2003 $505,005
10/23/1991 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2025 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction)
05/21/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2054
05/21/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/31/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/06/2014 Trust Deed 08/01/2044
12/01/2010 Trust Deed
09/18/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/30/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/23/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, CA 90810. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,165
Current property tax $18,307
Market value $1,352,520
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,352,520 1.2691 $17,165 +92.77%
2024-2025 $717,988 1.2402 $8,904 +1.66%
2023-2024 $703,911 1.2443 $8,759 +6.73%
2022-2023 $690,109 1.1891 $8,206 +1.83%
2021-2022 $676,578 1.1911 $8,059 +0.26%

Permits for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/21/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garfield Elementary School 5 Public K-5 573 0.33
Beach K-12 Independent Study 1 Public K-12 0 0.44
St. Lucy School NR Private K-8 166 0.47
Hudson K-8 4 Public K-5 398 0.58
Lafayette Elementary School 6 Public K-5 863 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Beach K-12 Independent Study 1 Public K-12 0 0.44
St. Lucy School NR Private K-8 166 0.47
Regency High School NR Private 8-12 42 1.10
Stephens Middle School 7 Public 6-8 741 1.12
Washington Middle School 4 Public 6-8 941 1.17

Nearest high schools

Cabrillo High School 4 Public 9-12 1,786 0.19
Reid High School 2 Public 11-12 114 0.44
Beach K-12 Independent Study 1 Public K-12 0 0.44
Educational Partnership High School 2 Public 9-12 1,071 1.09
Regency High School NR Private 8-12 42 1.10

Neighbors for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 1526 West 20th Street, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1515 W Summit St, Long Beach 1,254 11/13/2023 $750,000
1426 W 20th St, Long Beach 2,270 02/26/2002 $170,001
1981 Harbor Ave, Long Beach 877 05/10/2019
1410 W 20th St, Long Beach 740 10/30/1990 $119,000
1567 W Summit St, Long Beach 1,570 01/24/1997 $150,000
1555 W Summit St, Long Beach 1,152 08/16/2005
1444 W 20th St, Long Beach 1,494 12/17/1999
1520 W 20th St, Long Beach 4,104 05/22/2024 $1,300,000
1956 Canal Ave, Long Beach 1,054 09/19/2023
1436 W 20th St, Long Beach 900 08/06/2001 $125,501
1420 W 20th St, Long Beach 800 03/08/2022 $500,000
1531 W Summit St, Long Beach 1,074 12/05/2024 $680,000
1450 W 20th St, Long Beach 494 03/23/2006
1995 Harbor Ave, Long Beach 800 11/22/1995 $85,000
1537 W Summit St, Long Beach 6,636 07/26/2023 $1,500,000
1460 W 20th St, Long Beach 610 05/12/2014
1519 W Summit St, Long Beach 1,638 01/19/2024 $730,000
1542 W 20th St, Long Beach 6,920 10/16/2019 $1,800,000
1973 Harbor Ave, Long Beach 786 12/20/2019 $572,000
1543 W Summit St, Long Beach 1,039 07/31/2001 $175,001