Los Angeles County  »  91303  »  Topanga Canyon Blvd  »  6829 Topanga Canyon Blvd

6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, CA 91303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, CA 91303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park
Alternate address(es) 6819 N Topanga Canyon Blvd
6829 N Topanga Canyon Blvd
Zip code 91303
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Canoga Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park

Sale date 05/16/2012
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,929

Lot & Building Information for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park

Building sqft 2,600
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.629 i
Units 1
Year built 1994
Year last altered 1998
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park

• • Improvements for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park

How many square feet does 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, CA 91303 have?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, CA 91303 has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, CA 91303?

6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, CA 91303 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,277,497.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2012 $3,200,000
07/21/2004 $1,550,015
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2017 Assignment of Rents
09/05/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/28/2012 Deed
(Legal entity control - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
05/16/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/01/2005 Deed
07/21/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park

Access detailed property tax data for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, CA 91303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,791
Current property tax $52,929
Market value $4,277,497

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,277,497 1.1874 $50,791 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,193,625 1.1997 $50,311 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,111,398 1.1994 $49,312 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,030,784 1.1655 $46,979 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,951,750 1.1752 $46,441 -1.06%

Permits for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park

The complete history of permits filed for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/27/2019
11/02/2018
10/22/2018
10/12/2018
01/23/2018
07/18/2016
04/02/2015
09/29/2014
09/25/2014
06/10/2014
Unlock the permit history for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,522
Median age 32
Average household income $91,104
Family households 59.8%
Occupied housing units 10,484
Owner occupied units 20.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6829 Topanga Canyon Boulevard, Canoga Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).