Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Marian Pl  »  2217 Marian Pl

2217 Marian Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

2217 Marian Place, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2217 Marian Place, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2217 Marian Place, Venice
Alternate address(es) 2215 S Marian Pl
2217 1/4 S Marian Pl
2217 S Marian Pl
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 2217 Marian Place, Venice

Current property tax $779

Lot & Building Information for 2217 Marian Place, Venice

Building sqft 1,270
Total sqft 3,334
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.307 i
Buildings on lot 5
Units 5
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2217 Marian Place, Venice

• • Improvements for 2217 Marian Place, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2217 Marian Place, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2217 Marian Place, Venice, CA 90291?

2217 Marian Place, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,270 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2217 Marian Place, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,242,471, the tax amount paid for 2217 Marian Place, Venice, CA 90291 is $74,123.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2217 Marian Place, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2217 Marian Place, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2217 Marian Place, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2025 Release
02/14/2025 Mechanics Lien
06/10/2021 Lease
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2217 Marian Place, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 2217 Marian Place, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $74,123
Current property tax $779
Market value $6,242,471

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2217 Marian Place, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 2217 Marian Place, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2217 Marian Place, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,242,471 1.1874 $74,123 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,120,070 1.1997 $73,422 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,000,069 1.1994 $71,965 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,882,421 1.1655 $68,560 n/a

Permits for 2217 Marian Place, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 2217 Marian Place, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/16/2025
03/24/2025
02/19/2025
10/21/2024
10/21/2024
06/24/2024
05/13/2024
03/29/2024
03/06/2024
12/12/2023
Unlock the permit history for 2217 Marian Place, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,738
Median age 40
Average household income $188,925
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 14,247
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2217 Marian Place, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2217 Marian Place, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2217 Marian Place, Venice

Here are the neighbors for 2217 Marian Place, Venice.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
863 Rose Ave, Venice 1,455 01/22/2021 $1,400,000
11855 W Bella CT, Los Angeles 2,645
2416 Penmar Ave, Venice 2,424 11/08/2022 $1,900,000
720 Rose Ave, Venice 20,546 05/01/2020 $1,000,000
2420 Penmar Ave, Venice 2,293 09/08/2022
2414 Penmar Ave, Venice 2,293 11/30/2022 $2,025,000
865 Rose Ave, Venice 1,455 01/28/2021 $1,408,000
3823 Lyceum Ave, Los Angeles 2,628 04/14/2021 $2,195,000
11854 W Bella CT, Los Angeles 2,645
3819 Lyceum Ave, Los Angeles 1,646 07/29/2021 $1,395,000
3853 S Centinela Ave, Los Angeles 03/11/2025 $1,575,000
11858 W Bella CT, Los Angeles 2,667
3855 S Centinela Ave, Los Angeles 04/11/2024 $1,750,000
3325 S Bentley Ave, Los Angeles 1,599 11/24/2020
11851 W Bella CT, Los Angeles 2,656
3851 S Centinela Ave, Los Angeles 05/22/2025 $1,580,000
3331 S Bentley Ave, Los Angeles 1,222 11/24/2020
3585 Overland Ave, Los Angeles 105,309
11859 W Bella CT, Los Angeles 2,667
2418 Penmar Ave, Venice 2,424 09/13/2022