Los Angeles County  »  91367  »  Fallbrook Ave  »  5541 Fallbrook Ave

5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, CA 91367 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills
Alternate address(es) 5541 N Fallbrook Ave
5543 N Fallbrook Ave
Zip code 91367
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Woodland Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills

Sale date 07/25/2024
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,183

Lot & Building Information for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills

Building sqft 1,200
Total sqft 1,680
Building class Single Family Residence (01A6)
Acreage 0.09
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills

• • Improvements for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, CA 91367?

5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, CA 91367 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, CA 91367 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,004,700, the tax amount paid for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, CA 91367 is $11,929.

When was 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, CA 91367 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, CA 91367 was last sold in 07/25/2024 for $985,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2024 $985,000
12/22/2017 $526,000
11/25/2009 $360,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2056
07/25/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2054
07/25/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/03/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/08/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
10/08/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/22/2017 Trust Deed 12/22/2020
12/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/22/2017 Quitclaim Deed
11/25/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, CA 91367. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,930
Current property tax $12,183
Market value $1,004,700
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,004,700 1.1874 $11,930 +63.68%
2024-2025 $607,512 1.1997 $7,288 +2.03%
2023-2024 $595,601 1.1994 $7,144 +4.97%
2022-2023 $583,923 1.1655 $6,806 +2.68%
2021-2022 $563,975 1.1752 $6,628 -1.06%

Permits for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/08/2022
11/01/2022
03/02/2022
02/17/2022
12/15/2021
12/30/2020
02/14/2013
11/25/2009
Unlock the permit history for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5541 Fallbrook Avenue, Woodland Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map