Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Rhea Ave  »  8224 Rhea Ave

8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 8224 Idaho Ave
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda

Sale date 12/15/1995
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $117

Lot & Building Information for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.284 i
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda

• • Improvements for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda

What is the market value of 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335?

The current market value is $246,802.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/1995 $650,000

Title Documents for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2008 Deed
07/29/1999 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/15/1995 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,931
Current property tax $117
Market value $246,802

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $246,802 1.1874 $2,931 +0.95%
2024-2025 $241,963 1.1997 $2,903 +2.03%
2023-2024 $237,219 1.1994 $2,845 +4.97%
2022-2023 $232,568 1.1655 $2,711 +1.14%
2021-2022 $228,008 1.1752 $2,680 -1.05%

Permits for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/15/2005
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8224 Rhea Avenue, Reseda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.