Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Reseda Blvd  »  8155 Reseda Blvd

8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 8155 N Reseda Blvd
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Sale date 04/09/2018
Sale price $3,157,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $116,514

Lot & Building Information for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Building sqft 26,598
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.703 i
Units 38
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1979
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

• • Improvements for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335?

8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1978 and has a total of 26,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,426,509, the tax amount paid for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 is $111,930.

When was 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 04/09/2018 for $3,157,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 38 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2018 $3,157,000
07/15/2015 $5,812,000
08/30/2007 $4,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/09/2018 Agreement
04/09/2018 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
01/24/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/20/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/15/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/15/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/09/2009 Reconveyance
12/02/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/02/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $111,930
Current property tax $116,514
Market value $9,426,509

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,426,509 1.1874 $111,930 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,241,676 1.1997 $110,872 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,060,467 1.1994 $108,671 +4.97%
2022-2023 $8,882,812 1.1655 $103,529 +1.16%
2021-2022 $8,708,641 1.1752 $102,344 -0.79%

Permits for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/09/2025
04/04/2024
03/23/2023
03/15/2023
09/07/2022
08/18/2022
08/17/2022
08/17/2022
06/24/2022
04/13/2022
Unlock the permit history for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 74,802
Median age 39
Average household income $102,460
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 24,234
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8155 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).