Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Strathern St  »  18737 Strathern St

18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 18735 W Strathern St
18737 1/2 W Strathern St
18737 W Strathern St
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda

Sale date 03/07/2002
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,695

Lot & Building Information for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda

Building sqft 1,920
Total sqft 2,986
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.501
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda

• • Improvements for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, CA 91335?

18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $752,057, the tax amount paid for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, CA 91335 is $8,929.

When was 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold?

18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 03/17/2008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2002 $280,000
11/13/1998 $178,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
05/18/2016 Easement
09/04/2015 Easement
06/08/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/17/2008 Deed
03/22/2007 Deed
01/24/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/24/2007 Trust Deed
01/24/2007 Deed
12/06/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,930
Current property tax $9,695
Market value $752,057
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $752,057 1.1874 $8,930 +0.30%
2024-2025 $742,146 1.1997 $8,904 +2.03%
2023-2024 $727,595 1.1994 $8,727 +4.97%
2022-2023 $713,329 1.1655 $8,314 +1.15%
2021-2022 $699,343 1.1752 $8,219 -1.06%

Permits for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/23/2023
09/28/2022
08/18/2022
08/15/2022
10/24/2019
05/14/2015
05/12/2015
05/12/2015
01/29/2015
09/29/2008
Unlock the permit history for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18737 Strathern Street, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map