Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Reseda Blvd  »  7939 Reseda Blvd

7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 7939 N Reseda Blvd
7945 N Reseda Blvd
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Sale date 12/21/2016
Sale price $5,367,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,498

Lot & Building Information for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Building sqft 45,882
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 1.241
Units 64
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

• • Improvements for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335?

7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1962 and has a total of 45,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,074,728, the tax amount paid for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 is $143,375.

When was 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 12/21/2016 for $5,367,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 64 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2016 $5,367,000
09/30/1994 $816,000
11/30/1988 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/21/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
12/21/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/21/2016 Restriction
12/21/2016 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
03/01/2016 Easement
12/24/2015 Assignment
Assumption
12/24/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
12/24/2015 Cancellation Reconveyance
12/24/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
Assumption
12/24/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $143,375
Current property tax $5,498
Market value $12,074,728

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,074,728 1.1874 $143,375 +0.95%
2024-2025 $11,837,970 1.1997 $142,020 +2.03%
2023-2024 $11,605,854 1.1994 $139,201 +4.97%
2022-2023 $11,378,289 1.1655 $132,614 +1.16%
2021-2022 $11,155,186 1.1752 $131,096 -1.06%

Permits for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/19/2017
08/11/2017
06/01/2017
06/01/2017
06/01/2017
06/01/2017
06/01/2017
05/26/2017
05/25/2017
05/24/2017
Unlock the permit history for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 74,526
Median age 39.2
Average household income $104,223
Family households 70.8%
Occupied housing units 24,195
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $786,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7939 Reseda Boulevard, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).