Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Winnetka Ave  »  8117 Winnetka Ave

8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 8117 N Winnetka Ave
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Sale date 01/16/2004
Sale price $275,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,312

Lot & Building Information for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Building sqft 713
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.135 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306?

8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1947 and has a total of 713 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $398,791, the tax amount paid for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 is $4,735.

When was 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was last sold in 01/16/2004 for $275,002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2004 $275,002
06/21/1994 $114,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2023 Notice
04/17/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2038
04/15/2009 Notice
01/22/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/28/2006 Trust Deed
01/16/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/27/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/21/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,735
Current property tax $12,312
Market value $398,791
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09623 California First Program La County
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $398,791 1.1874 $4,735 +0.95%
2024-2025 $390,973 1.1997 $4,691 +2.03%
2023-2024 $383,307 1.1994 $4,597 +4.97%
2022-2023 $375,792 1.1655 $4,380 +1.15%
2021-2022 $368,425 1.1752 $4,330 -1.06%

Permits for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/31/2023
10/31/2023
10/25/2023
10/24/2023
10/20/2023
01/06/2004
Unlock the permit history for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8117 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation