Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Limerick Ave  »  7961 Limerick Ave

7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 7961 N Limerick Ave
20632 W Strathern St
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka

Sale date 12/04/2018
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,355

Lot & Building Information for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka

Building sqft 1,297
Total sqft 1,657
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.171 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306?

7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,297 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677,866, the tax amount paid for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 is $8,048.

When was 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 last sold?

7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was last sold in 04/02/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2018 $565,000
09/03/1998 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
03/07/2025 Financing Statement
07/30/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2051
12/04/2018 Trust Deed 01/01/2099
12/04/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/10/2018 Quitclaim Deed
12/02/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/12/2006 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/24/2006 Trust Deed
03/24/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,049
Current property tax $8,355
Market value $677,866
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $677,866 1.1874 $8,049 +0.95%
2024-2025 $664,578 1.1997 $7,973 +2.03%
2023-2024 $651,548 1.1994 $7,815 +4.97%
2022-2023 $638,773 1.1655 $7,445 +6.66%
2021-2022 $593,915 1.1752 $6,980 -1.06%

Permits for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/13/2025
05/07/2021
12/23/2020
08/18/2020
05/20/2020
07/24/2018
Unlock the permit history for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7961 Limerick Avenue, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation