Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Cohasset St  »  20437 Cohasset St

20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 20437 W Cohasset St
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka

Sale date 09/22/2008
Sale price $495,000
Current property tax $34,658

Lot & Building Information for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka

Building sqft 15,728
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.422 i
Units 20
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, CA 91306?

20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1971 and has a total of 15,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,673,002, the tax amount paid for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 is $31,739.

When was 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 last sold?

20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 was last sold in 05/23/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2008 $495,000
04/19/2007 $2,000,000
09/25/2002 $532,505
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/03/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2008 Assumption
09/22/2008 Deed
09/22/2008 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
04/19/2007 Deed
09/25/2002 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2002 Deed
03/29/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,739
Current property tax $34,658
Market value $2,673,002

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,673,002 1.1874 $31,739 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,620,591 1.1997 $31,439 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,569,207 1.1994 $30,815 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,518,831 1.1655 $29,357 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,469,443 1.1752 $29,021 -30.47%

Permits for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/29/2023
02/09/2023
11/22/2019
09/05/2019
07/16/2019
11/05/2012
11/18/2011
08/04/2006
03/12/2002
03/30/2001
Unlock the permit history for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 48,177
Median age 38
Average household income $112,234
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 14,697
Owner occupied units 56.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $742,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $658,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20437 Cohasset Street, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).