Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Valerio St  »  20249 Valerio St

20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 20249 W Valerio St
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

Current property tax $3,112

Lot & Building Information for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.128 i
Units 1
Year built 1963
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, CA 91306?

20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,642, the tax amount paid for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 is $2,762.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,762
Current property tax $3,112
Market value $232,642
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $232,642 1.1874 $2,762 +0.95%
2024-2025 $228,082 1.1997 $2,736 +2.02%
2023-2024 $223,611 1.1994 $2,682 +4.97%
2022-2023 $219,228 1.1655 $2,555 +1.15%
2021-2022 $214,930 1.1752 $2,526 -1.06%

Permits for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/12/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Martin-In-The-Fields Parish School NR Private PK-8 84 0.05
Agbu Manoogian-Demirdjian NR Private PK-12 787 0.05
Agbu Manoogian-Demirdjian NR Private PK-12 787 0.05
Stanley Mosk Elementary School 5 Public K-5 506 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Agbu Manoogian-Demirdjian NR Private PK-12 787 0.05
John A. Sutter Middle School 3 Public 6-8 853 0.29
Ingenium Charter Middle School 2 Charter 6-8 144 0.29
St. Joseph The Worker Elementary School NR Private K-8 252 0.58

Nearest high schools

Agbu Manoogian-Demirdjian NR Private PK-12 787 0.05
Sven Lokrantz Special Education Center NR Public K-12 52 1.03
West Valley Occupational Center NR Public 0 1.52
Diane S. Leichman Career Preparatory and Transition Center NR Public 11-12 157 1.57
Concordia Canoga Park NR Private K-12 55 1.62

Neighbors for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka

Here are the neighbors for 20249 Valerio Street, Winnetka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20210 Runnymede St, Winnetka 2,466 06/17/2003 $385,000
20218 Runnymede St, Winnetka 2,076 10/26/2018 $645,000
20243 Valerio St, Winnetka 1,440 03/30/2022 $945,000
20228 Runnymede St, Winnetka 2,000 01/08/2003 $300,003
7330 Oso Ave, Winnetka 1,640 05/04/2016
20221 Valerio St, Winnetka 2,296 02/25/2002
20246 Gifford St, Winnetka 2,532 06/16/2017
20258 Gifford St, Winnetka 2,532 10/04/2018 $630,000
20227 Valerio St, Winnetka 2,925 08/22/2023
20237 Valerio St, Winnetka 2,095 11/21/2016
20252 Gifford St, Winnetka 2,095 01/31/2020
20242 Gifford St, Winnetka 2,532 07/09/2025
20242 Runnymede St, Winnetka 2,004 08/19/2025
20217 Valerio St, Winnetka 2,095
20236 Gifford St, Winnetka 2,095 05/26/2010
20231 Valerio St, Winnetka 2,242 01/29/1999 $205,000
20226 Runnymede St, Winnetka 2,000 12/20/2018
7338 Oso Ave, Winnetka 2,080 07/01/2005
20232 Gifford St, Winnetka 2,532 10/02/2014 $480,000
20246 Runnymede St, Winnetka 2,004 05/27/2025