Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Leadwell St  »  20200 Leadwell St

20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 20200 W Leadwell St
20208 W Leadwell St
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka

Sale date 02/10/2014
Sale price $5,620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $89,071

Lot & Building Information for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka

Building sqft 27,552
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.989 i
Units 54
Year built 1976
Year last altered 2005
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, CA 91306?

20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1976 and has a total of 27,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,054,127, the tax amount paid for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 is $83,760.

When was 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, CA 91306 was last sold in 02/10/2014 for $5,620,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 54 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2014 $5,620,000
05/12/2005 $476,004
12/10/1993 $417,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2021 Assignment of Rents
06/25/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/10/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/10/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/10/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/30/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/12/2005 Subordination
05/12/2005 Trust Deed
05/12/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $83,761
Current property tax $89,071
Market value $7,054,127

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,054,127 1.1874 $83,761 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,916,341 1.1997 $82,975 +2.02%
2023-2024 $6,781,257 1.1994 $81,334 +4.96%
2022-2023 $6,648,822 1.1655 $77,492 +1.15%
2021-2022 $6,518,984 1.1752 $76,611 -1.07%

Permits for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/16/2012
08/16/2012
03/03/2005
02/17/2005
01/28/2005
10/26/2004
10/26/2004
06/29/2004
06/29/2001
10/05/1999
Unlock the permit history for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 48,177
Median age 38
Average household income $112,234
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 14,697
Owner occupied units 56.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $742,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $658,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20200 Leadwell Street, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).