Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Sherman Way  »  18815 Sherman Way

18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 18803 W Sherman Way
18815 W Sherman Way
18821 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda

Sale date 02/12/2018
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,692

Lot & Building Information for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.701 i
Year built 2020
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda

• • Improvements for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda

How many sq. ft. does 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $950.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335?

18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,410,223.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2018 $3,800,000
09/08/2000 $1,772,745
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
12/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/26/2018 Reconveyance
02/12/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/12/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
12/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/28/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/06/2012 Modify Trustees Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/21/2011 Cancellation Notice
Cancellation Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $52,367
Current property tax $54,692
Market value $4,410,223

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,410,223 1.1874 $52,367 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,323,749 1.1997 $51,872 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,238,970 1.1994 $50,842 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,155,853 1.1655 $48,436 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,074,366 1.1752 $47,882 -1.06%

Permits for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/28/2020
09/06/2019
08/26/2019
07/30/2019
07/18/2019
04/23/2019
04/15/2019
03/21/2019
02/27/2019
02/27/2019
Unlock the permit history for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 74,802
Median age 39
Average household income $102,460
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 24,234
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18815 Sherman Way, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).