Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Balcom Ave  »  7519 Balcom Ave

7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 7519 N Balcom Ave
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

Sale date 10/11/2011
Sale price $339,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,748

Lot & Building Information for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

Building sqft 1,956
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.155 i
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

• • Improvements for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335?

7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540,648, the tax amount paid for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 is $6,419.

When was 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold?

7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 03/05/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2011 $339,000
06/10/2011 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
05/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/05/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
03/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
06/15/2020 Financing Statement
01/02/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
01/02/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/11/2011 Trust Deed
10/11/2011 Deed
10/11/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,420
Current property tax $6,748
Market value $540,648
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $540,648 1.1874 $6,420 +0.95%
2024-2025 $530,048 1.1997 $6,359 +2.03%
2023-2024 $519,656 1.1994 $6,233 +4.97%
2022-2023 $509,467 1.1655 $5,938 +1.16%
2021-2022 $499,478 1.1752 $5,870 +23.16%

Permits for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/29/2020
02/20/2020
02/10/2020
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anatola Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 290 0.45
Garden Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-5 324 0.47
Bertrand Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.66
The Northridge Community School NR Private K-7 50 0.75
Lorne Street Elementary School 6 Public K-5 358 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Magnolia Science Academy 6 Charter 6-12 694 0.69
Magnolia Science Academy 5 5 Charter 6-12 238 0.70
The Northridge Community School NR Private K-7 50 0.75
Essence Learning Institute, Inc. NR Private 1-8 7 0.79
St. Catherine Of Siena School NR Private K-8 73 1.05

Nearest high schools

Magnolia Science Academy 6 Charter 6-12 694 0.69
Magnolia Science Academy 5 5 Charter 6-12 238 0.70
Zane Grey Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 73 1.24
John R. Wooden High School 2 Public 9-12 89 1.24
Reseda Senior High School 5 Charter 9-12 1,403 1.30

Neighbors for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda

Here are the neighbors for 7519 Balcom Avenue, Reseda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7522 Jamieson Ave, Reseda 899 09/09/2003
7539 Balcom Ave, Reseda 1,388 07/03/1996 $134,000
7518 Jamieson Ave, Reseda 1,447
7506 Jamieson Ave, Reseda 820 12/14/2020
17818 Saticoy St, Reseda 11,270 02/15/2005 $4,300,043
7528 Jamieson Ave, Reseda 1,341 08/26/2025
7527 Balcom Ave, Reseda 1,607 03/14/2023
7509 Balcom Ave, Reseda 1,650 02/29/2012
7512 N Jamieson Ave, Reseda 1,404 02/03/2026 $1,050,000
7532 Jamieson Ave, Reseda 868 11/23/2022 $680,000
17828 Saticoy St, Reseda 5,563 02/15/2005 $4,300,043
7458 Zelzah Ave, Reseda 1,530 11/15/2002 $255,002
7523 Balcom Ave, Reseda 1,146 09/06/2001 $215,002
7459 Jamieson Ave, Reseda 1,167 01/31/2022
7422 Zelzah Ave, Reseda 1,878 05/09/2006
7540 Jamieson Ave, Reseda 1,184 05/19/2025 $460,000
7533 Balcom Ave, Reseda 1,385 10/18/2013
7453 Jamieson Ave, Reseda 2,956 07/08/2020
7513 Balcom Ave, Reseda 1,581 03/19/2008
7423 Jamieson Ave, Reseda 780 12/30/2024