Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Sherman Way  »  17735 Sherman Way

17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 17729 W Sherman Way
17731 W Sherman Way
17735 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda

Sale date 10/17/2014
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,169

Lot & Building Information for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda

Building sqft 3,798
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.259
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda

• • Improvements for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda

How many sq. ft. does 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 has a total of 3,798 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335?

17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,103,287.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2014 $900,000

Title Documents for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/17/2014 Agreement
10/17/2014 Assignment of Rents
10/17/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/17/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/02/2011 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,100
Current property tax $14,169
Market value $1,103,287

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,103,287 1.1874 $13,100 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,081,655 1.1997 $12,977 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,060,447 1.1994 $12,719 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,039,655 1.1655 $12,117 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,019,271 1.1752 $11,978 -1.07%

Permits for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/20/2016
05/23/2003
04/17/2003
04/23/2002
12/20/2001
Unlock the permit history for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 74,526
Median age 39.2
Average household income $104,223
Family households 70.8%
Occupied housing units 24,195
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $786,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17735 Sherman Way, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).