Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Sherman Way  »  17724 Sherman Way

17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 17718 W Sherman Way
17720 W Sherman Way
17722 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda

Sale date 02/21/2008
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,097

Lot & Building Information for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda

Building sqft 5,880
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.42 i
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1992
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda

• • Improvements for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda

How many sq. ft. does 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 has a total of 5,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335?

17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,741,709.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2008 $1,300,000
08/29/1991 $363,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2009 Assignment of Rents
02/02/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/02/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/21/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/21/2008 Deed
08/29/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,681
Current property tax $22,097
Market value $1,741,709

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,741,709 1.1874 $20,681 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,707,559 1.1997 $20,486 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,674,078 1.1994 $20,079 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,641,254 1.1655 $19,129 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,609,073 1.1752 $18,910 -1.06%

Permits for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/09/2022
05/12/2021
05/12/2021
04/06/2021
01/25/2000
01/18/2000
01/18/2000
11/24/1999
11/19/1999
11/18/1999
Unlock the permit history for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 74,802
Median age 39
Average household income $102,460
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 24,234
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17724 Sherman Way, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).