Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Sherman Way  »  17742 Sherman Way

17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 17742 W Sherman Way
17750 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda

Sale date 01/31/2011
Sale price $2,300,023
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,704

Lot & Building Information for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda

Building sqft 19,673
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.522 i
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda

• • Improvements for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda

How many sq. ft. does 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 has a total of 19,673 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335?

17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,005,630.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2011 $2,300,023
03/10/2005 $2,975,029
11/30/1995 $975,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2019 Request Notice Default
10/17/2019 Subordination
04/17/2013 Lease
05/31/2012 Reconveyance
02/09/2011 Agreement
02/09/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
01/31/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2010 Trustees Deed
01/12/2009 Notice
09/17/2008 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,689
Current property tax $38,704
Market value $3,005,630

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,005,630 1.1874 $35,689 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,946,697 1.1997 $35,352 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,888,920 1.1994 $34,650 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,832,275 1.1655 $33,010 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,776,741 1.1752 $32,632 -1.06%

Permits for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/07/2021
08/05/2021
02/26/2020
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
08/05/2016
06/08/2015
Unlock the permit history for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 74,802
Median age 39
Average household income $102,460
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 24,234
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17742 Sherman Way, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).