Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Bertrand Ave  »  6956 Bertrand Ave

6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 6956 N Bertrand Ave
17926 W Hart St
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda

Sale date 08/07/2025
Sale price $3,805,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,340

Lot & Building Information for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda

Building sqft 2,731
Building class Single Family Residence with Guesthouse (0108)
Acreage 0.161 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda

• • Improvements for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335?

6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,417,984, the tax amount paid for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 is $16,837.

When was 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335 was last sold in 08/07/2025 for $3,805,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2025 $3,805,000
09/06/2002 $267,002
05/10/1989 $20,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/07/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/21/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/10/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/05/2021 Trust Deed
10/05/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/27/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/09/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
11/12/2014 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,837
Current property tax $17,340
Market value $1,417,984
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,417,984 1.1874 $16,837 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,390,182 1.1997 $16,678 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,362,924 1.1994 $16,347 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,336,200 1.1655 $15,573 +64.85%
2021-2022 $803,826 1.1752 $9,447 -1.06%

Permits for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/20/2013
02/14/2011
02/14/2011
09/11/2002
             
Unlock the permit history for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6956 Bertrand Avenue, Reseda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.