Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Vanowen St  »  17714 Vanowen St

17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 17714 W Vanowen St
17716 W Vanowen St
17718 W Vanowen St
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Sale date 11/10/2014
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,531

Lot & Building Information for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Building sqft 11,150
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.621 i
Units 9
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1968
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda

• • Improvements for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda

How many sq. ft. does 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 has a total of 11,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $224.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335?

17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,064,707.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2014 $2,500,000
01/06/2014 $2,100,000
11/12/2010 $1,150,011
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/06/2014 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/13/2012 Cancellation Notice of Default
07/30/2012 Notice Default
05/16/2012 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/04/2012 Notice
04/25/2012 Notice Default
06/29/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/12/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,390
Current property tax $38,531
Market value $3,064,707

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,064,707 1.1874 $36,390 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,004,616 1.1997 $36,046 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,945,703 1.1994 $35,331 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,887,945 1.1655 $33,659 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,831,320 1.1752 $33,274 -1.06%

Permits for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/24/2019
06/06/2018
12/01/2011
04/23/1999
             
Unlock the permit history for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 74,802
Median age 39
Average household income $102,460
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 24,234
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17714 Vanowen Street, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).